Privacy Policy

Your contract is with Riviera Tours Ltd., a member of ABTA, ATOL & IATA

This policy statement explains how Riviera Tours Ltd. will process your personal information. Where 'you' are referred to in this policy, this shall mean you and every member of your party. You should ensure that all your party members have read this policy and agree that you may act on their behalf in dealing with us. Our full company name is Riviera Travel and our registered office is New Manor, 328 Wetmore Road, Burton-on-Trent, DE14 1SP. For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

Information that we collect

When you request a brochure or make a booking with Riviera, we may need to collect information about you including your name, contact details and company name and position (where relevant). We may also collect such data if you enter competitions, register for promotions, take part in surveys or provide us with feedback. We may also collect payment details and/or relevant health information to process bookings. Some of the information we collect may be "sensitive personal data" (for example 'special requirements' data relating to disability, diet, health or religion) in which case we will only collect, retain and pass it on with your positive consent. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with the service you have requested. We use it to advise you of information concerning your holiday booking, enquiry or other transaction.  We and the companies in our group may use the information to advise you of our new services, products, promotions, special offers and/or other information which we think will be of interest to you and for the other purposes set out in our notification to the Information Commissioner's Office. We may use your data for our business management and operation and for monitoring, marketing and customer care purposes in order to achieve our aim to provide you with the highest standard of quality and service and increase our customers' choices wherever possible. We may also send you details of products and/or services provided by carefully selected third parties whom we think may be of interest to you. You will be given the opportunity to give your consent or object (as appropriate) to us using the data for such purposes on all written information we send to you.

Passing on your information

We may disclose your information to our credit checking companies, public authorities (e.g. customs/immigration), to any companies who process data on our behalf, to our professional advisers and when we are required by law to make a disclosure. We may pass on your personal details to those companies or organisations that need to know them in order that your holiday or other service or product can be provided. For example the airline, hotel or credit card company. This may include the transfer of information outside the European Economic Area where data protection controls may not be as strong as in the UK. When you make a booking or enter into a transaction this means you consent to our passing on such details. We may also pass your personal information on to carefully selected third parties who may contact you with details of their products and/or services that may be of interest to you. On all of our marketing and email communications you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications in the future. If you do not wish us to use your data for marketing purposes or to pass your details to carefully selected third parties, please contact us at Riviera Travel, our registered office is New Manor, 328 Wetmore Road, Burton-on-Trent, DE14 1SP.

Use of Cookies

This website uses a small number of cookies to gather statistics and session data. For more information on our use of cookies, and the ability for you to opt–out, read our Cookie Policy.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

Your Consent

By disclosing your personal data to us, whether using our website, telephone services or otherwise, you consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal information by Riviera Travel in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

Information Requests

You have a right to ask for a copy of your information (for which we charge a small fee) and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which is free). To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls. When you give us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, including sensitive personal data and to the transfer of their information abroad and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices.

Notification of changes

From time to time, we may make changes to the Privacy Policy. This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice or changes in our services.